Size Parade

Paper size chart

A4 is 210 x 297 mm (8.3 x 11.7 in); US Letter is 8.5 x 11 in (216 x 279 mm). A, B and C sizes, US paper and photo prints, drawn to scale.

Paper size chart: the tool

Drawn to scale, lined up at the top left corner. Each A size is exactly half of the one before.

A, B and C paper sizes (ISO 216)

SizemmInchesPixels at 300 dpiPixels at 150 dpi
A0841 x 118933.1 x 46.89,933 x 14,0434,967 x 7,022
A1594 x 84123.4 x 33.17,016 x 9,9333,508 x 4,967
A2420 x 59416.5 x 23.44,961 x 7,0162,480 x 3,508
A3297 x 42011.7 x 16.53,508 x 4,9611,754 x 2,480
A4210 x 2978.3 x 11.72,480 x 3,5081,240 x 1,754
A5148 x 2105.8 x 8.31,748 x 2,480874 x 1,240
A6105 x 1484.1 x 5.81,240 x 1,748620 x 874
A774 x 1052.9 x 4.1874 x 1,240437 x 620
A852 x 742.0 x 2.9614 x 874307 x 437
A937 x 521.5 x 2.0437 x 614219 x 307
A1026 x 371.0 x 1.5307 x 437154 x 219
B01000 x 141439.4 x 55.711,811 x 16,7015,906 x 8,350
B1707 x 100027.8 x 39.48,350 x 11,8114,175 x 5,906
B2500 x 70719.7 x 27.85,906 x 8,3502,953 x 4,175
B3353 x 50013.9 x 19.74,169 x 5,9062,085 x 2,953
B4250 x 3539.8 x 13.92,953 x 4,1691,476 x 2,085
B5176 x 2506.9 x 9.82,079 x 2,9531,039 x 1,476
B6125 x 1764.9 x 6.91,476 x 2,079738 x 1,039
B788 x 1253.5 x 4.91,039 x 1,476520 x 738
B862 x 882.4 x 3.5732 x 1,039366 x 520
B944 x 621.7 x 2.4520 x 732260 x 366
B1031 x 441.2 x 1.7366 x 520183 x 260
C0917 x 129736.1 x 51.110,831 x 15,3195,415 x 7,659
C1648 x 91725.5 x 36.17,654 x 10,8313,827 x 5,415
C2458 x 64818.0 x 25.55,409 x 7,6542,705 x 3,827
C3324 x 45812.8 x 18.03,827 x 5,4091,913 x 2,705
C4229 x 3249.0 x 12.82,705 x 3,8271,352 x 1,913
C5162 x 2296.4 x 9.01,913 x 2,705957 x 1,352
C6114 x 1624.5 x 6.41,346 x 1,913673 x 957
C781 x 1143.2 x 4.5957 x 1,346478 x 673
C857 x 812.2 x 3.2673 x 957337 x 478
C940 x 571.6 x 2.2472 x 673236 x 337
C1028 x 401.1 x 1.6331 x 472165 x 236
Source: Wikipedia, Markus Kuhn, University of Cambridge. Inches converted at 25.4 mm; pixels are inches x dots per inch, rounded.

US paper sizes

SizeInchesmm
Letter8.5 x 11216 x 279
Legal8.5 x 14216 x 356
Tabloid11 x 17279 x 432
Ledger17 x 11432 x 279
Executive7.25 x 10.5184 x 267
Half Letter (Statement, Memo)5.5 x 8.5140 x 216
Government Letter8 x 10203 x 254
Government Legal8.5 x 13216 x 330
Junior Legal5 x 8127 x 203
Source: Wikipedia.

ANSI engineering drawing sizes

SizeInchesmm
ANSI A8.5 x 11216 x 279
ANSI B11 x 17279 x 432
ANSI C17 x 22432 x 559
ANSI D22 x 34559 x 864
ANSI E34 x 44864 x 1118
Source: Wikipedia.

Photo print sizes

NameInchesmm
2R2.5 x 3.563.5 x 88.9
n/a3 x 576.2 x 127
3R, L3.5 x 588.9 x 127
4R, KG4 x 6102 x 152
5R, 2L5 x 7127 x 178
6R6 x 8152 x 203
8R, 6P8 x 10203 x 254
S8R, 6PW8 x 12203 x 305
11R11 x 14279 x 356
A3+, Super B13 x 19330 x 483
Source: Wikipedia.

Why A sizes halve so neatly

Every A size has sides in the ratio 1 to the square root of 2, so cutting a sheet in half across its long side gives the next size down with the same shape. A0 is one square metre.

Related tools

Printing to scale? How to print at actual size.

Questions

What size is A4 in inches?

A4 is 210 x 297 mm, or about 8.3 x 11.7 in.

Is A4 bigger than Letter?

A4 is narrower (210 mm against 216 mm) and longer (297 mm against 279 mm) than US Letter.

How big is A3?

297 x 420 mm, twice the size of A4.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia: Paper size (checked 2026-10-02)
  2. Markus Kuhn, University of Cambridge: International standard paper sizes (checked 2026-10-02)

Last checked: 5 October 2026