Size Parade

Skateboard size chart

A US men's size 9 shoe fits an 8.0 inch deck on CCS's chart. Deck width by shoe size and height, kids' decks by age, and wheel sizes, from named skate shops.

Skateboard size chart: the tool

Deck width

5 ft = 152 cm, 5 ft 6 = 168 cm, 6 ft = 183 cm. For women's sizes, go down about 1.5 sizes (CCS lists women's 9.5 next to men's 8).

Skateboard on a tiled floor
Photo: Cynroya, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Deck width by shoe size

Deck widthUS menUS women
7.0 in (17.8 cm)5 & smaller6.5 & smaller
7.5 in (19.1 cm)5 - 6.56.5 - 8
7.75 in (19.7 cm)6.5 - 88 - 9.5
8.0 in (20.3 cm)8 - 9.59.5 - 11
8.25 in (21.0 cm)9.5 - 1111 - 12.5
8.5 in (21.6 cm)11 & larger12.5 & larger
Source: CCS.
US shoeEUDeck width
< US 1EU 306.5 to 7 in
US 1EU 31.5up to 7.25 in
US 1.5EU 327 to 7.375 in
US 2EU 32.57.25 to 7.5 in
US 3EU 347.375 to 7.625 in
US 3.5EU 357.375 to 7.75 in
US 4EU 367.5 to 7.875 in
US 4.5EU 36.57.5 to 7.875 in
US 5EU 37.57.625 to 8 in
US 5.5EU 387.625 to 8 in
US 6EU 38.57.75 to 8 in
US 6.5EU 397.75 to 8.125 in
US 7EU 407.875 to 8.125 in
US 7.5EU 40.57.875 to 8.25 in
US 8EU 418.0 to 8.25 in
US 8.5EU 428.0 to 8.25 in
US 9EU 42.58.0 to 8.375 in
US 9.5EU 438.0 to 8.375 in
US 10EU 448.125 to 8.5 in
US 10.5EU 44.58.125 to 8.5 in
US 11EU 458.25 to 8.5 in
US 11.5EU 45.58.25 to 8.625 in
US 12EU 468.375 to 8.625 in
US 13EU 47.58.5 to 8.625 in
US 14EU 48.58.5 in and up
Source: skatedeluxe.

Deck width by height

HeightDeck width
5'3" and underup to 7.75 in
5'3" to 5'8"7.75 to 8.0 in
5'8" to 6'0"8.0 to 8.25 in
Over 6'0" (183 cm and above)8.25 in and up
Source: Skate Warehouse.

Micro, mini, mid and full decks by age

DeckWidthAgeHeightShoe
Micro6.75" or smallerup to 53'4" and underSize 3 shoes or smaller
Mini7.0"6 to 8between 3'5" & 4'4"Size 4-6 shoes
Mid7.3" - 7.6"9 to 14between 4'5" & 5'2"Size 7-8 shoes
Full7.6" and larger13 +5'3" and tallerSize 9 shoes or larger
Source: Warehouse Skateboards (the same page also gives mid decks as ages 9 to 12 and full decks from 7.5 in).

Deck length by height

SourceHeightDeck length
Skate Warehouse5'5" and under28 to 30 in
Skate Warehouse5'5" to 6'30 to 32 in
Skate Warehouse6' and up32 in +
skatedeluxe< 140 cm28 to 30.5 in
skatedeluxe< 150 cm30.5 to 31.5 in
skatedeluxe150 - 175 cm31.5 to 31.875 in
skatedeluxe160 - 185 cm31.75 to 32.0 in
skatedeluxe170 - 195 cm31.875 to 32.25 in
skatedeluxe180 - 210 cm32 to 32.5 in
skatedeluxe> 190 cm32.5 in +
Sources named in each row.

Width by riding style

SourceStyleWidth
Warehouse SkateboardsAdult street, technical tricks7.5 to 8.0 in
Warehouse SkateboardsPool, ramp, rail and parks8.0 to 8.25 in
Warehouse SkateboardsVert, pools, cruising, old school8.25 in and up
Skate WarehouseStreet (8.25 in most popular)7.5 to 8.25 in
Skate WarehouseTransition (ramps, bowls, quarterpipes)8.5 to 10 in
Sources named in each row.

Wheel size

SourceUseDiameter
Skate WarehouseStreet52 to 54 mm
Skate WarehousePark55 to 58 mm
Skate WarehouseCruiser59 mm +
Skate WarehouseAll wheels (range)48 to 75 mm
Warehouse SkateboardsSmaller riders, trick riding: street, parks, bowls50 to 53 mm
Warehouse SkateboardsBeginners and bigger riders: street, parks, bowls, vert54 to 59 mm
Warehouse SkateboardsLongboards, old-school boards, downhill, dirt boards60 mm +
evoStreet and park (common range)50 to 60 mm
evoTechnical street (smaller, slower)50 to 54 mm
evoBeginners54 to 55 mm
evoLongboards and cruisers (over 60 mm)60 mm +
Sources named in each row.

Where the shops disagree

  • Shoe size to width disagrees by up to half an inch. US men's 9: CCS 8.0, evo 7.5 to 8 (sizes 7 to 9) or 8+ (9+), SkatePro 8.0, skatedeluxe 8.0 to 8.375, Skate Warehouse 8.0 to 8.25 (8.5 to 9) or 8.25+ (9 and larger). US men's 11: CCS 8.25 (9.5 to 11) or 8.5 (11+), SkatePro 8.25, skatedeluxe 8.25 to 8.5.
  • Skate Warehouse's shoe table does not say men's or women's. SkatePro's first table uses US sizes with C for child sizes; its second list is adult US.
  • SkatePro contradicts itself: its main table maps US 4 to 9 to 7.75 in and US 9 and up to 8 in and up, while its quick list maps US 8 to 7.75, US 9 to 8.0 and US 10 to 8.0 to 8.25. Both are recorded.
  • Warehouse Skateboards also contradicts itself on the same page: mid decks for ages 9 to 14 in one block and 9 to 12 in another; full decks 7.6 in and larger in one block, 7.5 in or larger in another. The 'Specs' block is used in the table, the other wording is in the label columns of a second row set.
  • Skatedeluxe's US 1 row reads '< 7 in to 7.25 in'; width_in_min is left null.
  • Riding style: Warehouse Skateboards puts street/technical at 7.5 to 8, pool/ramp/rail/park at 8.0 to 8.25, vert/pools/cruising/old school at 8.25+. Skate Warehouse puts street at 7.5 to 8.25 (8.25 most popular) and transition at 8.5 to 10+. They disagree on where transition starts.
  • Deck length by height: Skate Warehouse uses 28-30 in (5'5" and under), 30-32 (5'5" to 6'), 32+ (6'+). skatedeluxe uses overlapping cm bands from under 140 cm to over 190 cm. Warehouse Skateboards gives shortboard length 28 to 32 in, skatedeluxe 28 to 33 in (70 to 80 cm as printed; 33 in is 83.8 cm, so their cm figure is rounded loosely).
  • Wheel diameter disagrees on park: Skate Warehouse park 55 to 58 mm, Warehouse Skateboards 54 to 59 mm for street, parks, bowls and vert (bigger riders and beginners), evo 50 to 60 mm for street and park with 54 to 55 mm for beginners. Street: Skate Warehouse 52 to 54 most popular; Warehouse Skateboards 50 to 53; evo 50 to 54 for technical street. Cruising: Skate Warehouse 59+, Warehouse Skateboards 60+, evo over 60.

Related tools

Questions

What size skateboard for a US men's 9?

CCS puts US 8 to 9.5 on an 8.0 in deck; skatedeluxe gives 8.0 to 8.375 in; Skate Warehouse 8.25 in and up for size 9 and larger.

What size skateboard for a 7 year old?

Warehouse Skateboards lists a mini deck (7.0 in) for ages 6 to 8, between 3 ft 5 in and 4 ft 4 in tall.

What size wheels for street skating?

Smaller wheels: Skate Warehouse says 52 to 54 mm for street, 55 to 58 mm for park, 59 mm and up for cruising.

Sources

  1. CCS: Size Guide: Deck Width (checked 2026-10-03)
  2. evo: How to Choose a Skateboard & Skateboard Size Chart (checked 2026-10-03)
  3. SkatePro: Skateboard Size Guide (checked 2026-10-03)
  4. skatedeluxe: Everything about Skateboard Decks (Wiki) (checked 2026-10-03)
  5. skatedeluxe: Skateboards for Kids (checked 2026-10-03)
  6. Skate Warehouse: Skateboard Deck Buying Guide (checked 2026-10-03)
  7. Skate Warehouse: How To Choose Skateboard Wheels (checked 2026-10-03)
  8. Warehouse Skateboards: Skateboard Decks Buying Guide (checked 2026-10-03)
  9. Warehouse Skateboards: Mini Completes (category page with deck size specs) (checked 2026-10-03)
  10. Warehouse Skateboards: Skateboard Wheels Buying Guide (checked 2026-10-03)
  11. Warehouse Skateboards: Longboard Skateboard Decks Buying Guide (checked 2026-10-03)

Last checked: 5 October 2026